Gippsland Athletics

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Vern Curnow Rd 2 - 11th December 2018

E-mail Print PDF

 

Round 2 of the Gippsland Athletics Club Vern Curnow Shield was held Tuesday 11th December 2018.

 

VERN CURNOW ROUND 2 RESULTS:

 

RECORD:

 

Women U/14 1500m Bianca Croucher 5:06.63 (5:06.71 previous record, Tanya Zerek 2000)

 

Women OPEN 200m Sarah Lewis 26.84 (27.22 previous record, Raylene Pickering 1996)

 

200M

Women: U/14 – Krystal Archer 28.35, Molly Ransom 32.03, Janella Archer 34.50; U/16 Georgia Burns 29.07; U/18 – Rachel Aitken 31.25; U/20 – Aliesha Wrigley 29.20, Tylah Whitehead 30.34, Courtney Clark 33.15; Open - Sarah Lewis 26.84, Michelle Sawyer 37.47; Masters Janine Wynen 34.63, Fiona Saltmarsh 1:03.91

 

Men: U/14 – Beau Ransom 29.96, Asher Higgins 31.01, Harrison Clark 31.28, Jy Higgins 32.41, Ben Merrilees 35.01, Owen Van Baalen 42.22; U/16 – Hudson Couacaud 25.04, Abel Ferguson 26.18, Aaron Saltmarsh-Milne 29.60, Joshua Van Baalen 31.05; U/18 – Michael Tripodi 25.38; Open - Brenton Taber 24.98, Mark Coulter 27.19, Brendan Caffrey 27.91, Bryan Cake 40.41; Masters - Ben Cruickshank 26.80, Luke Ransom 28.97, Simon Van Baalen 29.69, Colin Gibson-Williamson 30.73, Russell Johnson 34.31, Ian Twite 36.45

 

90M HURDLES

Women: U/16 – Georgia Burns 20.06, Molly Ransom 20.97

Men: U/14 – Jy Higgins 19.69, Asher Higgins 20.31, Beau Ransom 22.22

 

100M HURDLES

Women: U/18 – Rachel Aitken 22.91

 

110M HURDLES

Men: Masters - Ben Cruickshank 22.16, Luke Ransom 24.78

 

 

TRIPLE JUMP

 

Women: U/14 – Janella Archer 8.05, Mollie Ransom 7.35, Aleisha Reynolds 6.07; U/18 – Rachel Aitken 8.47; U/20 - Aliesha Wrigley 6.60, Courtney Clark 6.55; Open - Sarah Lewis 6.43; Masters – Janine Wynen 6.62

 

Men: U/14 – Harrison Clark 8.26, Beau Ransom 6.19, Ben Merrilees 5.58; U/16 – Aaron Saltmarsh-Milne 7.74, Joshua Van Baalen 7.01; U/18 - Michael Tripodi 9.82; Open - Brenton Taber 10.44, Mark Coulter 8.88, Brendan Caffrey 7.06, Bryan Cake 6.51; Masters - Simon Van Baalen 9.49, Ben Cruickshank 9.26, Luke Ransom 8.31

 

 

1500M

Women: U/14 – Bianca Croucher 5:06.63, Cassie Farley 5:36.99, Mia Calleja 5:59.49, Matilda Farley 6:20.87, Mollie Ransom 6:29.98 U/16 – Rubie Luckie 5:15.40, Georgia Burns 5:39.41; U/20 - Aliesha Wrigley 6:03.59, Courtney Clark 7:16.21, Naomi Merrilees 7:49.42; Open - Sarah Lewis 5:01.27, Michelle Sawyer 7:08.67; Masters – Janine Wynen 6:24.78, Jenny Northe 6:32.48, Lisa Luckie 6:45.61

 

Men: U/14 – Beau Ransom 5:42.87, Harrison Clark 7:00.89; U/16 – Hudson Couacaud 5:17.67, Abel Ferguson 6:24.52; U/18 - Michael Tripodi 4:43.64; U/20 – Thomas Northe 5:40.91; Open - Mark Coulter 4:57.31, Bryan Cake 5:49.18, Brendan Caffrey 6:14..62, Brenton Taber 6:44.87; Masters – Colin Gibson-Williamson 5:18.83, Luke Ransom 5:19.84, Ian Twite 6:00.58, Russell Johnson 6:26.42

 

 

DISCUS

 

Women: U/14 – Krystal Archer 26.55, Janella Archer 11.49, Aleisha Reynolds 10.12; U/18 – Rachel Aitken 15.77; U/20 – Naomi Merrilees 13.30, Aliesha Wrigley 12.08, Courtney Clark 10.20; Open – Michelle Sawyer 13.32; Masters – Fiona Saltmarsh 19.41, Noella Foster 14.92, Janine Wynen 14.84

 

Men: U/14 – Harrison Clark 14.53, Asher Higgins 13.66, Jy Higgins 13.32, Owen Van Baalen 9.24, Ben Merrilees 7.03; U/16 Joshua Van Baalen 29.60, Aaron Saltmarsh-Milne 24.85; Open – Brendan Caffrey 22.84, Bryan Cake 20.45; Masters - Simon Van Baalen 27.98, Ben Cruickshank 23.05, Luke Ransom 20.38, Ian Twite 19.48, Colin Gibson-Williamson 17.30, Russell Johnson 14.04

 

 

Round 7 of the Gippsland Athletics track season will be held on Tuesday 18th December, 6pm at the Joe Carmody Track, Newborough

Events: 100M, Javelin, 3000m/5000m Walk/Run, Long Jump, Discus, 400m.

 

Last Updated on Friday, 14 December 2018 11:01  
Gippsland Athletics is affiliated with Athletics Victoria
Aths Vic Logo
Proudly sponsored by Spectrum Hosting